Staff List

For questions about public research or Division of Archives and Records administration:

Phone: (919) 807-7310
Fax: (919) 733-1354
Email: archives@ncdcr.gov

 

 

State Archivist

Sarah KoontsDirector of Archives and Records • (919) 807-7339 • sarah.koonts@ncdcr.gov • fax: (919) 715-7274

 

Administration

Andrea GabrielOutreach and Development Coordinator • (919) 807-7326 • andrea.gabriel@ncdcr.gov

Christine BottaAdminstrative Secretary • (919) 807-7322 • christine.botta@ncdcr.gov • fax: (919) 715-9752

William H. BrownRegistrar • (919) 807-7309 • william.h.brown@ncdcr.gov

 

Collection Services Section

Debbi BlakeSection Head • (919) 807-7301 • debbi.blake@ncdcr.gov • fax: (919) 807-7480

Paul DasingerAccounting Technician • (919) 807-7328 • paul.dasinger@ncdcr.gov • fax: (919) 733-7354 

 

Collection Services Section > Security Unit

Gay BradleyProcessing Assistant • (919) 807-7310 • gay.bradley@ncdcr.gov

 

Collection Services Section > Reference Unit

Doug BrownUnit Supervisor • (919) 807-7304 • doug.brown@ncdcr.gov • fax: (919) 807-7480

Alison ThurmanArchivist • (919) 807-7324 • alison.thurman@ncdcr.gov

Josh HagerArchivist • (919) 807-7320 • joshua.hager@ncdcr.gov

 

Collection Services Section > Correspondence Unit

Vann EvansUnit Supervisor • (919) 807-7305 • vann.evans@ncdcr.gov • fax: (919) 807-7480

Lea J. TiernanArchivist • (919) 807-7302 • lea.tiernan@ncdcr.gov

Erin FulpProcessing Assistant • (919) 807-7317 • erin.fulp@ncdcr.gov

 

Collection Services Section > Collections Management Branch

Jennifer BlombergBranch Head • (919) 807-7308 • jennifer.blomberg@ncdcr.gov • fax: (919) 715-7274

Emily RainwaterConservator • (919) 807-7330 • emily.rainwater@ncdcr.gov

 

Collection Services Section > Collections Management Branch > Imaging Unit

Chris MeekinsImaging Unit Head and Archivist • (919) 807-7333 • chris.meekins@ncdcr.gov

Debbie SoultatosImaging Preservation Technician • (919) 807-7345 • debbie.soultatos@ncdcr.gov

Richard BlanksDocument Imaging Technician • (919) 807-7331 • richard.blanks@ncdcr.gov

Eric MoserMicrofilm Lab Supervisor  • (919) 807-7338 • eric.moser@ncdcr.gov

Tomoko ColeLocal Records Microfilm Technician • (919) 807-7344 • tomoko.cole@ncdcr.gov

Trina MorganMicrofilm Duplication Technician • (919) 807-7336 • trina.morgan@ncdcr.gov

Charles MurrayMicrofilm Conversion Technician • (919) 807-7337 • charles.murray@ncdcr.gov

Tammy JamesImaging Processing Unit Supervisor • (919) 807-7334 • tammy.james@ncdcr.gov

Linda DixonDocument Imaging Technician • (919) 807-7335 • linda.dixon@ncdcr.gov

Tara RobinsonDocument Imaging Technician • (919) 807-7332 • tara.robinson@ncdcr.gov

 

Collection Services Section > Collections Management Branch > Photo Unit

Mathew WaehnerLab/Unit Supervisor • (919) 807-7349 • mathew.waehner@ncdcr.gov

Bill GarrettPhotographer • (919) 807-7341 • bill.garrett@ncdcr.gov

Linda Fox Photo Lab Tech • (919) 807-7340 • linda.fox@ncdcr.gov

 

Digital Services Section

Camille Tyndall WatsonSection Head • (919) 807-7359  • Camille.Tyndallwatson@ncdcr.gov

Vacant Digital Archivist • (919) 807-7355 •

Jeremy GibsonSystems Integration Librarian • (919) 807-7356 • jeremy.gibson@ncdcr.gov
 

 

Digital Services Section > Digital Access Branch

Ashley YandleBranch Head • (919) 807-7329 • ashley.yandle@ncdcr.gov

Francesca EvansInformation Management Archivist • (919) 807-7319 • francesca.evans@ncdcr.gov

Olivia Carlisle • Digitization Archivist  • (919) 807-7321 • olivia.carlisle@ncdcr.gov

Rose Fortier • Metadata Archivist • (919) 807-7327 •  rose.fortier@ncdcr.gov 

Sara PezzoniMetadata and Digitization Assistant • (919) 807-7347 • Sara.Pezzoni@ncdcr.gov  

 

Government Records Section

Becky McGee-LankfordSection Head • (919) 807-7353 • becky.mcgee-lankford@ncdcr.gov • fax: (919) 715-3627

Thomas BolvinOffice Assistant • (919) 807-7307 • thomas.bolvin@ncdcr.gov 
 

 

Government Records Section > Records Analysis Unit

Mark HollandUnit Supervisor • (919) 807-7358 • mark.holland@ncdcr.gov

Kurt BrennemanRecords Management Analyst • (919) 807-7357 • kurt.brenneman@ncdcr.gov

Emily SweitzerRecords Management Analyst • (919) 807-7360 • emily.sweitzer@ncdcr.gov

Rashida FelderRecords Management Analyst • (919) 807-7364 • rashida.felder@ncdcr.gov

 

Courtney BaileyRecords Management Analyst • (919) 807-7368 • courtney.bailey@ncdcr.gov

 

Kelly PolicelliAppraisal Archivist • (919) 807-7361 • kelly.policelli@ncdcr.gov

Jason Woolf (Western Region)Records Management Analyst • (828) 296-7230 x224 • jason.woolf@ncdcr.gov • fax: (828) 298-4551

 

Government Records Section > State Agency Services Unit

Laura HenseyUnit Supervisor • (919) 807-7352 • laura.hensey@ncdcr.gov

Gail ElliottProcessing Assistant • (919) 807-7351 • gaill.elliott@ncdcr.gov

VacantProcessing Assistant • (919) 807-7399 •

 

Government Records Section > State Agency Services Unit > State Records Center (SRC) Office

Chris DenningState Records Center Supervisor • (919) 807-7372 • chris.denning@ncdcr.gov

Alex KuriaProcessing Assistant • (919) 807-7370 •  alex.kuria@ncdcr.gov

Derrick EvansProcessing Assistant • (919) 807-7370 • derrick.evans@ncdcr.gov

Stephen GibbProcessing Assistant • (919) 807-7370 • stephen.gibb@ncdcr.gov

 

Government Records Section > Records Description Unit

 

Carie ChesarinoUnit Supervisor • (919) 807-7365 • carolyn.chesarino@ncdcr.gov

Mark ValsameGovernor's Papers Archivist • (919) 807-7362 • mark.valsame@ncdcr.gov

T. Mike ChildsArchivist • (919) 807-7363 • mike.childs@ncdcr.gov 

Ruth CodyState Agency Records Archivist • (919) 807-7354 • ruth.cody@ncdcr.gov

Kermit SilerArchivist • (919) 807-7367 • kermit.siler@ncdcr.gov

Anna HenrichsenDigital Description Archivist • (919) 807-7366 • anna.henrichsen@ncdcr.gov

 

Special Collections Section

 

Donna E. KellySection Head • (919) 807-7313 • donna.kelly@ncdcr.gov

Fran Tracy-WallsPrivate Manuscripts Archivist • (919) 807-7316 • fran.tracy-walls@ncdcr.gov

Gwen MaysOrganization Records Archivist • (919) 807-7315 • gwen.mays@ncdcr.gov

Matthew PeekMilitary Collections Archivist • (919) 807-7314 •  matthew.peek@ncdcr.gov

 

Special Collections Section > Audiovisual Materials Unit

Kim AndersenAudiovisual Materials Archivist • (919) 807-7311 • kim.andersen@ncdcr.gov

Ian F.G. DunnProcessing Assistant • (919) 807-7312 • ian.dunn@ncdcr.gov

 

Outer Banks History Center

VacantCurator and Site Manager • (252) 473-2655 • • fax: (252) 473-1483

Tama CreefArchivist • (252) 473-2655 • tama.creef@ncdcr.gov

Stuart ParksArchivist • (252) 473-2655 • stuart.parks@ncdcr.gov

 

Western Regional Archives

Heather SouthArchivist • (828) 296-7230 ext. 232 • heather.south@ncdcr.gov

Sarah DowningArchivist •  (828) 296-7230 ext. 240 • sarah.downing@ncdcr.gov